MMO3145 - World War Two military training earthworks west of Halse Lane (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks features of probable Second World War date and military function are visible as low on aerial photographs. They include weapons pits and possible temporary gun emplacements potentially used in military training exercises.

Full Description

Sub-circular features of probable Second World War date and military function are visible on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 883 336 on the south facing slopes of Winsford Hill. The features are amorphous in shape but are generally no larger than 15 metres in diameter. Some resemble low earthwork mounds, others surface scoops. They may be areas of levelling for temporary gun emplacements used in military training exercises, perhaps firing south and eastwards towards The Allotment and Draydon Knap, where craters have been recorded. Around 16 of these features are visible, distributed over the south facing slopes of Winsford Hill. Towards the summit of the hill, 6 small slit trenches or weapons pits are visible. These are visible as rectangular ditches approximately 5 metres long and 1 wide, with spoil piled to either side. These fieldworks were probably excavated as part of military training exercises. [1-3] During the Second World War, a lot of Americans were camped around Winsford. A shooting range was made at the Punch Bowl from which they fired at Tom's Hill on the forest. They also had tanks shooting down into the Punch Bowl. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]