MMO3143 - Possible post-medieval ridged cultivation east of Folly (Monument)

Summary

A small area of possible ridge and furrow can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs. Their date is unclear, although it may be a fragment of post-medieval field system surviving fossilised within a post inclosure field system.

Full Description

A small area of possible ridge and furrow can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, located at circa SS 8900 3387, immediately to the east of The Folly, Winsford Hill. The date of the earthworks is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. However, it is on a similar orientation to the earthworks of the extensive post-medieval field system on Winsford Hill, and it may be fragment fossilised within a post inclosure field system. The earthworks are visible towards the edge of an oblique aerial photograph, and may continue beyond the area visible. [1,2]