MMO3141 - World War Two enclosure east of The Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A large double ditch defined enclosure of probable Second World War date and military function can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks. It is likely that this area was used for weapons testing of some kind.

Full Description

A large double ditch defined enclosure of probable Second World War date and military function can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks centred approximately at SS 8962 3333 to the east of The Allotment, Winsford parish. On its west, north and eastern sides the enclosure is defined by two parallel ditches less than 2 metres wide and on average 8 metres apart. Only a single ditch can be seen on the southern side where the enclosure abuts a field boundary, but further obstructions could be obscured from view by hedgerow vegetation. Indeed it is likely that additional obstructions were previously used to enhance the barrier provided by the ditches, but these may have been removed soon after the war ended. A single large impact or shell crater about 8 metres in diameter and numerous smaller craters about 2 metres in diameter can be seen within the enclosure. It is likely that this area was used for weapons testing of some kind. The enclosure ditches are still visible on aerial photographs of 1963. [1-3]