MMO3139 - World War Two impact craters at Draydon Knap (Monument)

Summary

Shell or impact craters of probable Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. They may be associated with further military activity visible approximately 1 kilometre to the northwest.

Full Description

Shell or impact craters of probable Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks at Draydon Knap to the southeast of Winsford Hill, centred on circa SS 8923 3260. The craters can be seen as pits circa 5 metres in diameter arranged in an inverted L shape approximately 750 metres long. They may be associated with further military activity visible approximately 1 kilometre to the northwest, and are perhaps evidence of limited firing range training. Some can still be seen on aerial photographs of 1982. [1-3]