MMO3138 - World War Two military installation east of Higher Knaplock (Monument)

Summary

A military installation of Second World War date can be seen as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. It comprises two embanked Nissen Hut type shelters connected by a trackway and further earthworks.

Full Description

A military installation of Second World War date can be seen as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, centred at circa SS 8707 3309, some 130 metres to the east of Higher Knaplock. The installation is located against a field boundary and is partially obscured by overhanging vegetation, but can be seen to comprise two Nissen Hut type shelters approximately 12 metres long and 5 wide, enclosed by banks on their southwestern sides. They appear to be connected by a trackway to a flat topped earthwork mound approximately 8 metres in diameter about 35 metres to the south. This may have housed a superstructure of some sort. A similar distance to the south of the mound, the track continues to an area of surface disturbance about 10 metres square, such as might support a mast or similar structure. The function of is uncertain but the possible presence of a mast may suggest a role as a radio or radar station. However, the situation of the site, approximately 100 metres below the summit of Winsford Hill, makes this seem unlikely. The structures remain visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s but not later. Field investigation of the site is recommended. [1-3]