MMO3133 - Possible post-medieval building platform or garden feature north of Ashway (Monument)

Summary

A possible building platform or garden feature can be seen as slight earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1950s. The platform is visible as a rectilinear terrace into the hillside immediately to the north of Ashway.

Full Description

A possible building platform or garden feature can be seen as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1950s, centred on circa SS 8687 3129. The platform is visible as a slight rectilinear terrace measuring roughly 40 metres east to west up to 18 metres north to south, cut into the hillside immediately to the north of Ashway. The platform may have been intended for additional farm buildings or perhaps a south facing garden overlooking the Barle valley below. [1,2] The feature is not shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton or the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]