MMO3130 - Post-medieval quarry north of Springfield Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A small pit is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. It is rectangular in plan and may be the remains of a former quarry.

Full Description

A small pit is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, centred on circa SS 87833118, approximately 220 metres to the north of Springfield Cottage. It is rectangular in plan, measuring approximately 10 by 5 metres and may be terraced into the slope of the hill, the spoil forming banks on its downslope edge. It is not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, the area in which it is located being depicted as an area of rough ground. It may be the remains of a former quarry of post-medieval in date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]