MMO3126 - World War Two circular pits on South Hill (Monument)

Summary

Four circular pits seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks are probably of Second World War date and military in origin. They may be field works excavated as part of military training exercises associated with a nearby camp site.

Full Description

Four pits on South Hill recorded as earthworks from aerial photographs of the 1940s are probably of Second World War date and military in origin. Centred on circa SS 8958 3193, the pits are roughly circular and measure between 7 and 8 metres in diameter. They are located about 100 metres downslope from a possible military camp site to the south. Their precise function is unclear but they may be field-works excavated as part of military training exercises. They cannot be seen on later aerial photographs and have probably been filled and levelled. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]