MMO3125 - World War Two rectangular enclosures on South Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two sub-rectangular enclosures of probable military function and Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Full Description

Two subrectangular enclosures of probable military function and Second World War date are visible as earthworks on South Hill on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred at circa SS 897 317. The enclosures abut the line of the road between Mounsey Hill Gate and Highercombe on their southwestern side, their eastern extents defined by linear boundaries circa 8 metres wide, probably a broad but shallow ditch which might previously have been enhanced by further obstacles such as barbed wire entanglements. The northwestern enclosure is circa 7500 square metres in area, and contains regularly arranged circular surface parchmarks up to 4 metres in diameter, perhaps indicative of the presence of a military camp composed of Bell tents. Although the boundary of the larger southeastern enclosure is incomplete, it can be seen to be circa 68000 square metres, or nearly 6 hectares in area. Earthwork pits and mounds visible within the enclosures may be evidence for military training activities, whilst small and regularly arranged rectangular areas of parching, up to 5 by 3 metres in size, covering much of the enclosed area may indicate the presence of a larger military camp, perhaps composed of Ridge type tents. Short trackways exiting the camps on their northeastern appear to lead to 4 or 5 small areas of surface disturbance, possible further evidence for military training activities on South Hill. However, these tracks appear to cross the possible boundary ditch, and their association with the military role of the camps is therefore uncertain. The surface parchmarks and trackways are too ephemeral to be confidently transcribed, but their extent has been indicated. [1,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]