MMO3124 - Undated earthwork east of Hawkridge (Monument)

Summary

A low earthwork visible on aerial photographs to the east of Hawkridge may be the remains of a curvilinear field boundary or enclosure bank of unknown date.

Full Description

A low earthwork visible on aerial photographs to the east of Hawkridge at circa SS 8669 3050 may be the remains of a field boundary or enclosure bank of unknown date. Almost completely levelled, the bank has probably been significantly spread by the plough to its current width of about 11 metres, its original width now unclear. It is visible for a length of circa 160 metres, defining a curve which at its northern end that roughly follows the contours of the ridge, but which at its southern end is much straighter and may cross the crest of the ridge. The relationship between this bank and an area of probably medieval strip fields immediately to the west is unclear and may warrant further investigation. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]