MMO3121 - Post-medieval mound north of Slade Barn (Monument)

Summary

A mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork. It could be a spoil heap from the excavation of irrigation gutters or the remains of a building platform of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork adjacent to Slade Lane, centred at circa SS 8556 3030, some 300 metres to the southwest of West Hollowcombe. The mound is small subrectangular in shape, measuring approximately 22 metres long and up to 12 metres wide, although on later photographs it appears much narrower. It could simply be a spoil heap from the excavation of nearby irrigation gutters or it may be the remains of a building platform potentially of post-medieval date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]