MMO3121 - Mound north of Slade Barn (Monument)

Summary

A mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork. It could be a spoil heap from the excavation of irrigation gutters or the remains of a building platform of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork adjacent to Slade Lane, centred at circa SS 85563030, some 300 metres to the south-west of West Hollowcombe. The mound is small sub-rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 22 metres long and up to 12 metres wide, although on later photographs it appears much narrower. It could simply be a spoil heap from the excavation of nearby irrigation gutters or it may be the remains of a building platform potentially of post-medieval date. [1,2]