MMO3109 - 19th Century water meadow on Marshclose Hill (Monument)

A water meadow of probable 19th Century date is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

A water meadow of probable 19th Century date is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the northeast of Hawkridge, centred on circa SS 8637 3099, on the northeast valley slopes above the River Barle. The gutters cover an area of over approximately 13 hectares, although the system is somewhat fragmentary to the southeast of its extent, around the three spring fed streams that probably supply the gutters. It is not clear from the aerial photographs alone with which farm it is associated, but it does surround the Marshclose Barn bank barn. [1-2]