MMO3094 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries on Silkwood Top (Monument)

Summary

Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Their slightly curved form of the boundaries suggests a medieval or early post-medieval phase of enclosure.

Full Description

SS 6974 3757.Low spread banks forming ploughed out field boundaries. The banks form an L shape and run between c.SS69733757 and SS 6994 3766, and c. SS 6973 3757 and SS 6981 3743. [1-3] A pair of probable medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the west side of Silkwood Top, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 6975 3749, both banks run approximately north to south between two extant field boundaries, apparently forming two small rectangular enclosures between the extant fields. The westernmost bank measures approximately 120 metres in length, while the easternmost measures 150 metres. Both are between 3 and 4 metres wide. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date. The slightly curved form of the boundaries suggests a medieval or early post-medieval phase of enclosure. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]