MMO3093 - Bronze Age barrow or cairn south of Silkwood Top (Monument)

Summary

A large, low mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may be the remains of a Bronze Age funerary monument, possibly a barrow.

Full Description

A large, low mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of Silkwood Top, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 6988 3711, close to the summit of Silkwood Top, the mound measures approximately 17 metres across. Its location on a false crest, facing south, suggests it may be the remains of a Bronze Age funerary monument, possibly a barrow. The feature is likely to have been heavily reduced by ploughing, and further study is required to establish a precise identification and date. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]