MMO3045 - World War Two impact craters south of Lucott Cross (Monument)

Summary

Impact craters of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s. They are probably outliers of artillery training concentrated on larger areas to the northwest.

Full Description

A small area of impact craters is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, approximately 100 metres to the south of Lucott Cross. The craters are evidence of Second World War military training, probably associated with the artillery firing range to the northwest. They cannot be clearly seen on later aerial photographs and may have been levelled or simply be obscured by vegetation. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]