MMO3036 - Possible levelled Bronze Age barrow south of Kitridge Lane (Monument)

A small circular cropmark may be evidence of a levelled barrow or burial mound of Bronze Age date.

Full Description

A small circular cropmark approximately 1.3 kilometres to the northwest of Withypool may be evidence of a levelled barrow or burial mound of Bronze Age date. Centred on circa SS 8347 3614, the incomplete ring ditch is defined by a circle of lodged crop circa 7 metres in diameter. It is situated at circa 345 metres above Ordnance Datum, near the summit of the spur overlooking Withypool. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]