MMO3032 - Post-medieval field boundary southeast of Landacre Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A linear bank on an island in the River Barle, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, may be the remains of a field boundary of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A linear bank is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on an island in the River Barle, to the southeast of Landacre Bridge at SS 8178 3602. The 85 metre long earthwork might be the remains of a field boundary of post-medieval date, a survival from a former field boundary that potentially enclosed a large area to the north of the river prior to a change in the course of the river. The creation of the island, and resultant removal of a small area of land from intensive cultivation is responsible for the survival of this fragment of former boundary. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]