Summary

An earthwork mound or platform can be seen on aerial photographs, near the south bank of the River Barle on Withypool Common circa 100 metres from Landacre Bridge. The date and function of the earthwork are unknown but it may be the remains of a building platform, potentially of medieval date.

Full Description

An earthwork mound or platform can be seen on aerial photographs, on Withypool Common near the south bank of the River Barle, centred on circa SS 81613603 about 100 metres from Landacre Bridge. The feature measures approximately 8 metres square and may previously have been embanked and enclosed in a narrow ditch, although hints of these can now only be seen on the western side. The date and function of the earthwork are unknown but it may be the remains of a building platform, potentially of medieval date.