MMO3030 - Post-medieval field boundary northeast of Ferny Ball farmstead (Monument)

Summary

A former post-medieval field boundary is visible as shallow ditch on aerial photographs. The earthwork appears to abut the line of extant field boundaries of probable 19th Century date and may be contemporary.

Full Description

Evidence for a former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the east of Ferny Ball at circa SS 8026 3599. The shallow ditch may indicate the line of a grubbed up hedgerow that previously abutted the surrounding extant field boundaries of probable 19th Century date, with which it was probable contemporary in date. However, it is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and was probably therefore removed prior to 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]