MMO3023 - Post medieval field boundaries west of Sellbed Cross (Monument)

Summary

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as levelled earthworks on aerial photographs. They may form a continuation of the extensive field system recorded to the south on Withypool Common.

Full Description

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as levelled earthworks on aerial photographs, forming a field system centred on circa SS 8196 3778, on 35 hectares of steep north facing slopes to the west of Sellbed Cross. The boundaries survive as a mix of low or levelled earthworks and linear gullies, probably formed by the erosion of former earthwork banks by run off from the slopes. The relict boundaries form a field system fairly regular in its organisation, that shares some common boundaries and a general north-northeast to south-southwest orientation with the surrounding extant 19th Century boundaries. However, it shows more similarities to the extensive relict field system recorded to the south on Withypool Common, and it is likely they are contemporary in date. By 1973 the easternmost boundaries can still be seen as low banks but the remainder has been almost completely levelled. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]