MMO3017 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries north of The Tunnel (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of former field boundaries of potential medieval origin can be seen on aerial photographs.

Full Description

The remains of former field boundaries can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, as levelled earthworks immediately to the north of The Tunnel, Exford at circa SS 8370 3969. The removed boundaries are clearly part of the surrounding coherent system of boundaries, potentially of medieval origin, but have been removed at different times. The western half is marked on the 2nd Edition ordnance Survey map of 1903 and was therefore removed in the first half of the 20th Century. The eastern had been removed prior to the publication of the 1st Edition map in 1889. Both sections have been transcribed for clarity. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]