MMO3016 - Post-medieval field system on Riscombe Down (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a former field system can be seen on aerial photographs. They may be evidence of an episode of failed or abandoned enclosure of post-medieval date.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a former field system can be seen on aerial photographs, on the north facing slopes of Riscombe Down, above the River Exe, centred on circa SS 8252 3955. The visible boundaries take the form of earthwork banks and gullies, probably evidence for the erosion of former earthworks. All are aligned across the contours of the steepest slope of Riscombe Down, roughly north to south, between 360 and 315 metres above Ordnance Datum. They are still clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s. [1-3] McDonnell also transcribed a group of banks here forming rectangular fields. He suggests the more irregular banks he notes to the west end may be paths. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]