Summary

The earthwork remains of a former field boundary and possible hollow-way can be seen on aerial photographs, to the south of Gallon House, formerly Red Deer House. They may be evidence of a failed or abandoned episode of post-medieval enclosure.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a former field boundary and possible hollow-way can be seen on aerial photographs, to the south of Gallon House, formerly Red Deer House, centred approximately on SS 81273928. The boundary is visible as a narrow linear earthwork over 190 metres long, that may intersect with an extant boundary at Red Deer Cottages to the west. The possible hollow-way is an 'n'-shaped earthwork gulley, adjacent to a spring-fed stream, a tributary to Pennycombe water. An alternative, non-archaeological interpretation of this feature is as a former streambed. (1-2)