MMO3015 - Post-medieval field boundary and hollow way south of Gallon House (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a field boundary and possible hollow way can be seen on aerial photographs. They may be evidence of a failed or abandoned episode of post-medieval enclosure. Alternatively, they may represent a former stream bed.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a former field boundary and possible hollow way can be seen on aerial photographs, to the south of Gallon House, formerly Red Deer House, centred approximately on SS 8127 3928. The boundary is visible as a narrow linear earthwork over 190 metres long, that may intersect with an extant boundary at Red Deer Cottages to the west. The possible hollow way is an 'n'-shaped earthwork gulley, adjacent to a spring fed stream, a tributary to Pennycombe Water. An alternative, non archaeological interpretation of this feature is as a former streambed. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]