MMO3014 - Post-medieval path or hollow way south of Gallon House (Monument)

Summary

A possible path or hollow way of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It may be associated with mining activity reported in this area.

Full Description

A possible path or hollow way of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the south of Gallon House, formerly Red Deer House. The possible route is up to 4 metres wide and over 250 metres long, centred approximately on SS 8100 3916. It appears to lead from the upper reaches of Pennycombe Water to Red Deer Cottages. Alternatively, it may be associated with mining activity reported in this area, perhaps evidence of a sunken adit. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]