MMO3013 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries north of Red Stone Gate (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

Earthworks visible to the north of Red Stone Gate, at circa SS 8200 3943, may be the remains of field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. Located on the crest of a major topographical feature, possibly a major communications route from Winsford Hill in the southeast, the earthworks may also be evidence of regulation of traffic accessing the former Royal Forest to the west. The eastern earthwork is visible following the course of the Exmoor and Exford parish boundary for approximately 250 metres. The second earthwork, 72 metres to the west, is slightly narrower and clearly visible for circa 85 metres, although there is some indication it may have continued to the south. It is also cut by the course of several possible packhorse routes. The earthworks appear to have been almost completely levelled by 1973. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]