MMO301 - COLES CROSS FARM (Monument)

Summary

The site of Coles Cross Farm is marked by a rectangular platform measuring 20.5m by 21.5m. The boundaries of the farm are clearly visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s, but have been removed by 1996. There are no building remains. The farm is believed to have originated in the medieval period with later additions. It is shown as inhabited on both the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting it was abandoned early in the 20th century.

Full Description

For details see county SMR (1). Coles Cross Farm is depicted on the OS 1st edition 6" mapping of 1891 (source 2). It is shown as a single rectangular building with two adjacent closes and a detached barn. It has the descriptor "Coles Cross" applied to it. The farm was approached by a double-hedged lane from the west (2). The site of Coles Cross farm lies within an improved pasture field. It is marked by an amorphous rectangular platform measuring 20.5m by 21.5m, cut into the hillside on its southern and western sides. There are no building remains visible. On the north side is a double-hedged lane now in use as a farm track. A new building called "Coles Cross" has been recently built by the landowner at SS 78723360 (3). The boundaries of Coles Cross Farm are clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964; however, on later images dating from 1996, the boundaries have been removed and the platform described above is obscured by vegetation. The farm is shown as inhabited on both the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1891 and 1904 respectively, suggesting that it was abandoned sometime in the early 20th century (4-6).