MMO3002 - Possible post-medieval water meadow system at Withypool (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork visible on aerial photographs might be the remains of a simple water meadow or a water channel known as a carriage gutter or headmain. The feature may have been levelled.

Full Description

An earthwork visible on aerial photographs to the northwest of Withypool, centred on circa SS 8444 3606, might be the remains of a simple water meadow or a water channel known as a carriage gutter or headmain. The gutter is up to 1.5 metres wide and over 360 metres long. It probably tapped Pennycombe Water at some point to the northwest, but any continuation of the earthwork in this direction is obscured by hedgerow vegetation. The feature is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs and has probably been levelled by post war agricultural improvements. [1,2] The feature is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and appears to tap Pennycombe Water at SS 8417 3676. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]