MMO2981 - Post-medieval quarry west of Dillacombe (Monument)

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. A track approaches the pit from the direction of Landacre Gate to provide access.

Full Description

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, circa 450 metres south-east of Landacre Gate at circa SS 81123513. The pit is located on the steep east facing slope of Dillacombe, circa 380 metres above Ordnance Datum. A track approaches the pit from the direction of Landacre Gate, providing access on its north-western side. The function of the pit is unclear. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]