MMO2980 - Post-medieval quarry on Woolcombe Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A possible quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

A possible quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the west of Landacre gate at circa SS 8049 3569. The pit is located on steep northwest facing slopes above Sherdon Water, at c. 375 metres above Ordnance Datum. It may be the remains of disused road builders quarry or could have provided building material for the nearby post-medieval field boundaries. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]