MMO2976 - Post-medieval quarry northwest of Newland (Monument)

Summary

A possible quarry pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The feature may have provided building material for the later field boundaries.

Full Description

A possible quarry pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks near Newland, centred on circa SS 8237 3893. The pit abuts a curvilinear field boundary of possible medieval origin, but is respected by more regular boundaries of post-medieval, probably 19th Century date, which dogleg to enclose the area of the quarry. This may indicate that the pit remained in use in the 19th Century, and might have provided building material for the later field boundaries. The earthworks appear shallow on aerial photographs of the 1970s, and may have been infilled and levelled by ploughing. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]