MMO2975 - Post-medieval quarries west of Withycombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of two quarries of post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The pits are accessed from footpaths that both divide and connect them.

Full Description

The remains of two quarries of post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the west of Withycombe farm, centred on circa SS 8276 3829. The pits are accessed from footpaths that both divide and connect the two quarries. The easternmost quarry and the paths are depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, but not the second edition, which may support the interpretation that they had passed from use by 1903. The function of the pits is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]