MMO2974 - Post-medieval pits at Rat Combe Head (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork pits, possibly the remains of one or more quarries of post-medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The earthworks may in part be natural in origin.

Full Description

Earthwork pits, possibly the remains of one or more quarries of post-medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork at the head of Rat Combe to the north of Red Stone Gate, centred on circa SS 82043941. The earthworks may be divided by, or accessed from, hollow-ways that cross the field to the south. They abut field boundaries on their northern sides and are probably therefore post-medieval in date, an interpretation supported by their partial depiction on the first edition Ordnance survey map. However, the easternmost pit may in part be natural in origin, possibly hollows extending southwards from Rat Combe. The purpose for the excavation of the pit is unclear from the aerial photographs alone, but may be related to the construction of the regular 19th century field boundaries around Red Stone Hill. (1-3)