MMO2969 - Bronze Age cairn or barrow north of Honeymead Two Gates (Monument)

Summary

One of two possible cairns or barrows of probable Bronze Age date visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. This is the eastern mound, circa 14 metres in diameter. It may have been levelled by 1976.

Full Description

Two possible cairns or barrows of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the north of Honeymead Two Gates. The eastern mound is centred on circa SS 8048 3968 and is circa 14 metres in diameter. It is separated from its larger neighbour to the southwest by a distance of about 20 metres. The earthworks are situated on a saddle of land between two hills, overlooking the valley of the River Exe to the north. The mound may have been levelled by 1976, but can be seen as pale cropmark on aerial photographs of that year. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]