MMO2961 - Post-medieval quarry or pit southwest of Clovenrocks Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A small circular quarry or pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. This likely dates to the post-medieval period, was still in use in 1890 and disused by 1907. The site may have provided building stone for nearby roads.

Full Description

A small circular quarry or pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork southwest of Clovenrocks Bridge, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7850 3974, the quarry is cut into the east facing slope and measures approximately 20 metres across. It is depicted and annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was in use when the map was published in 1890, and as such it most likely dates to the post-medieval period. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, but it may well have been building stone for nearby roads. The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping depicts this site as an 'old quarry' indicating that it was disused by the date of publication. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]