MMO2953 - Post-medieval quarry east of Winstitchin Farm (Monument)

Summary

A large post-medieval quarry and associated spoil heaps are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. It may have supplied building stone for Winstitchin Farm and its field boundaries.

Full Description

A large post-medieval quarry and associated spoil heaps are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in a field east of Winstitchin Farm, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7826 3893, the rectangular quarry measures approximately 55 metres in length, and is surrounded by mounds measuring up to 15 metres across. It is depicted and annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, suggesting it was still in use at this time. It may have supplied building stone for Winstitchin Farm and its field boundaries. [1-3] The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map annotated the site as 'old quarry', indicating the feature was disused by this time. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] An impact appraisal of the site of a proposal communications mast at SS7835739545 concluded that no evidence of significant archaeological remains was encountered on the site, and the erection of the proposed telecommunications mast would have minimal or no impact on non-designated and designated heritage assets in the local area. [6]