MMO2937 - Post-medieval gravel pit on Fyldon Common (Monument)

Summary

A small circular depression is visible at the eastern edge of Fyldon Common, North Molton. The feature is depicted on Ordnance Survey mapping as a gravel pit. It likely dates to the post-medieval period.

Full Description

A small circular depression is visible on aerial photographs at the eastern edge of Fyldon Common, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7614 3558, the pit measures some 21 metres across. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and annotated 'Gravel Pit', suggesting it was still in use in 1890. The nearby road junction is known as Gravel Pit Cross, suggesting that the area was being exploited for gravel extraction prior to the construction of the road. The feature most likely dates to the post-medieval period. [1-3] 'Gravel Pit' is marked on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, but is not visible on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]