MMO2935 - Post-medieval quarry on Fyldon Common (Monument)

Summary

A small circular post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs. It was abandoned prior to 1889 and it is unknown what material was extracted.

Full Description

A small circular pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs on the southern edge of Fyldon Common, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7530 3543, the quarry measures approximately 22 metres across. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and annotated as an old quarry, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. It most likely dates to the post-medieval period, but there is no indication as to what material was extracted here. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]