MMO2933 - World War Two pits on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

Four pits or craters of probable military origin are visible as earthworks. They may be related to destruction of spare ordnance following World War Two, or be related to gun emplacements. Vehicle tracks can be seen between the features.

Full Description

Four pits or craters of probable military origin are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 as earthworks on moorland between Hangley Cleave and Long Holcombe. Centred at approximately SS 7591 3574, the four rectangular craters are aligned approximately east-west, each measuring between 3 and 5 metres across. They are slightly too large to be impact craters, and appear to lie well outside the known extent of the Exmoor Firing Range (MSO7776), but may be related to destruction of spare ordnance following World War Two. Vehicle tracks can be seen running between several of the craters. Burton also refers to "large field guns stationed on North Molton Ridge and elsewhere" and it is possible that these craters are the remains of temporary gun emplacements. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]