MMO2916 - Post-medieval field boundaries at Winstitchen (Monument)

Summary

A series of likely post-medieval curvilinear field boundaries are visible as low earthworks. The form and preservation of the boundaries indicates that they may, however, be prehistoric.

Full Description

A series of curvilinear field boundaries are visible as low earthworks on the southern slopes of Winstitchen. Centred at approximately SS 7924 3776, the low earthen bank forms a south facing enclosure measuring 515 metres long by 236 metres wide. This enclosure is bisected by an east-west bank, which follows the contours of the slope and measure 345 metres in length. Several fragmentary boundaries running north-south can be seen in the area, most notably at SS 7937 3776 and SS 7927 3795. These banks are of a similar size and form as those forming the larger enclosure, but do not appear to be physically connected. The various boundaries most likely date to the post-medieval period, as prior to this they would have been located within the Royal Forest of Exmoor. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating that they had been abandoned and removed prior to this date. However, the form and poor preservation of the banks means that the possibility of an earlier, possibly prehistoric date can not be ruled out entirely and further survey is required. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]