MMO2914 - Post-medieval field boundaries east of Winstitchen (Monument)

Summary

Several post-medieval field boundaries are visible as low earthworks. These divide the extant field into four smaller enclosures, they likely date to the mid 19th Century, and were disused by 1889.

Full Description

Several post-medieval field boundaries are visible as low earthworks in a field east of Winstitchen, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7885 3872, three low banks can be seen aligned in different directions but apparently dividing the extant field into four smaller rectangular enclosures. The longest of the three runs approximately southeast to northwest, and measures some 315 metres in length. To the north and south of this central bank are two shorter lengths each running approximately north-south. The northern boundary, 180 metres long, leans slightly to the east; while the southern boundary, 175 metres long, leans to the west. The boundaries are most likely associated with Winstitchen Farm. Presumably they were laid out at the same time that the farm was constructed in the mid 19th Century, although since they are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 they appear to have been short lived. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]