MMO2913 - Post-medieval field boundaries north of Simonsbath Barton (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The boundaries form three rectangular enclosures, likely do not predate 1816 and were abandoned prior to 1889.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs north of Simonsbath Barton, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7693 3966 the field boundaries form three rectangular enclosures, each measuring approximately 30 metres long by 20 metres wide. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned prior to publication in 1889. Since the area was part of the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, it seems unlikely that these enclosures date to earlier than 1816, when the forest was purchased by the Knight family. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]