MMO2912 - Post-medieval boundary of the former Cornham Plantation (Monument)

Summary

The post-medieval boundary of the former Cornham Plantation is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. Cornham Plantation was laid out in approximately 1825, and was removed during the early part of the 20th century.

Full Description

The boundary of the former Cornham Plantation is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the eastern edge of Great Cornham, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7529 3913, the curvilinear bank forms an oval enclosure with two extant field boundaries. The enclosure measures approximately 165 metres across. Cornham Plantation was laid out by John Knight around the same time as Cornham Farm was built, in approximately 1825, and is depicted on both the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps. It was removed during the early part of the 20th Century. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]