MMO2907 - Medieval or post-medieval track or hollow way south of Fyldon Common (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval sunken track or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is likely part of a network of tracks, hollow ways and packhorse roads; however, it is likely to have been abandoned before 1816.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval sunken track or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork stretching across several fields south of Fyldon Common, North Molton. Beginning at approximately SS 7516 3524, the trackway runs north-south for some 435 metres, curving slightly westwards and fading from view at approximately SS 7495 3485. it measures between 3 and 9 metres wide, and is overlain by several post-medieval field boundaries. This trackway is most likely part of the network of tracks, hollow ways and packhorse roads which can be seen in numerous locations around the edge of the former Royal Forest of Exmoor. It perhaps connects with the hollow ways around Span Head to the north-west (MDE13191). However, unlike some of the other routes, it is not depicted on the 1816 plan of Exmoor reproduced in Orwin, and as such is likely to have been abandoned some considerable time prior to the purchase of the Forest by the Knight family. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]