MMO2898 - Post-medieval drainage ditch in Simonsbath (Monument)

Summary

A probably post-medieval drainage ditch is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is likely mid 19th Century in date, built during the Knight family's agricultural improvements. It may also have been used to prevent flooding.

Full Description

A small drainage ditch of probable post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of Birchcleave Wood, Simonsbath. Centred at approximately SS 7741 3904, the ditch runs approximately north-south across a flat area of land immediately south of the River Barle, and measures approximately 50 metres long. It may also have been intended to relieve pressure on the River Barle during times of high rainfall, in an effort to prevent flooding. The leat most likely dates to the mid 19th Century and the Knight family's agricultural improvements in the area. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]