MMO2897 - Post-medieval leat in Simonsbath (Monument)

Summary

A small leat, probably dating to the post-medieval period is visible as an earthwork behind Simonsbath House, Exmoor. It is presumably related to the water supply in and around Simonsbath, but its precise function remains unclear.

Full Description

A small leat, probably dating to the post-medieval period is visible as an earthwork behind Simonsbath House, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7717 3931, the leat runs approximately north-south between Rose Cottage and Simonsbath Hotel (formerly The William Rufus Hotel) for some 45 metres. It is presumably related to the water supply in and around Simonsbath, but its precise function remains unclear. [1-2]