MMO2895 - Post-medieval contour leats south of Duredon Farm (Monument)

Summary

Four post-medieval contour leats are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and seen to be ploughed out on 1970s aerial photographs. These may represent a water meadow, or form part of Simonsbath's water supply.

Full Description

Four substantial post-medieval contour leats are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s as earthworks south of Duredon Farm, Exmoor. On later photographs taken in the 1970s the leats have been ploughed out and are only visible as cropmarks. Centred at approximately SS 7583 3978, the leats, some of which appear to have been surrounded by low banks follow the contours of the south and southwest facing slope above Bale water and its tributaries. They cover an area of approximately 19 hectares, extending across a number of fields. The precise function of these leats is uncertain; they may be the remains of a post-medieval water meadow system, or be part of the water supply in Simonsbath. They presumably date to the mid 19th Century and are part of the Knight family's agricultural improvements in the area. [1-3] The monument polygon provided for the four leats overlaps with the polygon provided for record MMO625, a single contour leat. These were both mapped by the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme, therefore these are likely to be distinct monuments which may be functionally associated. However, it is worth noting that this record may discuss part of the single leat recorded in MMO625. Insufficient information is provided for a full interpretation to be made at time of writing. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]