MMO2887 - Post-medieval drainage ditches on Horsen Hill (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval drainage ditches are visible as earthworks. The ditches are arranged in "herringbone" pattern, and were apparently designed to channel water from the marshy summit of Horsen Hill towards Kinsford Water.

Full Description

A small area of regular post-medieval drainage ditches are visible as earthworks on the western slopes of Horsen Hill, Exmoor, above Kinsford Water. Centred at approximately SS 7837 3565, the ditches are arranged in "herringbone" pattern, covering an area of approximately 5 hectares, although it is possible they were part of a larger system which is now no longer visible. They were apparently designed to channel water from the marshy summit of Horsen Hill towards Kinsford water. According to Orwin, many miles of these ditches were cut across areas of Exmoor in an attempt to enclose the land for arable cultivation, but in most cases, they failed to provide adequate drainage. Orwin also mentions the land agent working for the Knight family, Robert Smith, who apparently advocated the construction of so-called "sheep drains" on boggy ground, which would have allowed greater areas of land to be utilised for stock. [1-3] A drainage system lies on the west edge of Horsen Hill. The ditches are now mostly silted up and obscured by reeds; they survive as narrow channels, 0.5 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]