MMO2885 - Post-medieval drainage system on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval drainage channels are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The ditches most likely date to the mid 19th Century and were probably part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement.

Full Description

A complex series of interconnecting drainage channels is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks covering Long Holcombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7726 3569, the ditches extend across most of Long Holcombe, covering an area of some 115 hectares. The ditches cut across the contours of the slope, channelling water from the summit of Long Holcombe into the various streams and other watercourses in the area, including Kinsford water. The ditches most likely date to the mid 19th Century and were probably part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement in the former Royal Forest. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across different parts of Exmoor, but in most cases failed to provide adequate drainage. Orwin also describes the Knight family's land agent, Robert Smith, and his proposal to construct so-called "sheep drains" across the more boggy areas in an attempt to provide grazing land for stock. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]