MMO2879 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure on Room Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible hut circle or circular enclosure of probable prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs in the form of a narrow cropmark defining a circular enclosure approximately 26 metres in diameter.

Full Description

The remains of a possible hut circle or circular enclosure of probable prehistoric date are visible on Room Hill on infra red aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 8613 3639. A narrow cropmark less than 2 metres wide defines a circular enclosure approximately 26 metres in diameter. No entrance is visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey, but hints of a second internal concentric cropmark of roughly 18 metres diameter are discernible. No earthwork evidence of a hut circle can be seen to have survived the establishment of the extensive post-medieval field system which is visible over much of Room Hill but the visible evidence is within the size range for such monuments. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]