MMO2878 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure on Room Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible bank-defined circular enclosure are visible on infra-red aerial photographs as a levelled earthwork on Room Hill. The evidence takes the form of a semi-circular feature interpreted as the possibly levelled remains of an earthwork bank up to 7 metres wide. If the line of the feature is extended northwards from the visible evidence, it could define a circular enclosure approximately 80 metres in diameter. There is no evidence on the aerial photographs available to the survey that this is the case but the site would benefit from further investigation. Any former earthworks in this may have been levelled by the creation or destruction of the extensive field system of post-medieval date visible over much of Room Hill.

Full Description

The remains of a possible bank-defined circular enclosure of possible prehistoric date are visible on infra-red aerial photographs as a levelled earthwork on Room Hill. The evidence takes the form of a semi-circular feature centred on circa SS 85923613, interpreted as the possibly levelled remains of an earthwork bank up to 7 metres wide. If the line of the feature is extended northwards from the visible evidence, it could define a circular enclosure approximately 80 metres in diameter. There is no evidence on the aerial photographs available to the survey that this is the case but the site would benefit from further investigation. Any former earthworks in this may have been levelled by the creation or destruction of the extensive field system of post-medieval date visible over much of Room Hill. The possible enclosure may be the same feature as the ring bank recorded, and therefore mis-located, as UID 35725 and duplicated as UID 974522. (1)